AI AR Collections Specialist

AI AR Collections Specialist for Faster Payment Recovery

An AI collections workflow that calls overdue customers, confirms payment timing, captures promise dates, and routes exceptions back to your team so routine follow-up does not consume staff time.

  • Calls overdue accounts on your schedule during approved business hours.
  • Captures payment commitments and logs outcomes back into your workflow.
  • Keeps the process professional, on-brand, and escalation-aware.

Start setup in minutes • No contracts • Cancel anytime

Real overdue invoice collection call

Live AI voice demo

Talk to the AI AR Collections Specialist Live

Set a quick overdue-payment scenario and test the conversation flow.

No signup required
Live demo

Invoice Reminder

Collect overdue payments with polite, firm follow-ups.

0:00
Human verification
Live transcript will appear here once you start talking.
Microphone access is required. Demo sessions are capped at 5 minutes, can end after 30 seconds of inactivity, and may end earlier during peak traffic.
Scenario setup
Alex
INV-
Max 4 digits · 4/4
$
Max 5 digits · 4/5
Auto-calculated from due date.

Tip

Keep it short and realistic. These details shape the agent's responses in real time.

Hear what your customers hear

A professional overdue-payment conversation, not another ignored reminder

AI Agent

Hi, this is Alex calling on behalf of Acme Services regarding invoice #4821 for $2,340, which was due on March 1. I wanted to check in about payment timing.

Customer

Oh right, I've been meaning to get to that. Can I pay by Friday?

AI Agent

Absolutely. I'll note that you're expecting to process payment by Friday, March 20, 2026. Would you like me to send a confirmation email with the payment details?

Customer

Yes, that would be helpful.

AI Agent

Done. Thank you. We appreciate your business.

Outcome summary

The useful output is what happens after the call

  • Payment commitment captured: Friday, March 20, 2026
  • Confirmation email requested
  • Invoice record updated with outcome notes
  • Next follow-up stays scheduled if payment does not arrive

The goal is not just reaching the customer. The goal is a clean record of what they said, when they expect to pay, and whether the next step stays with AI or moves to a person.

Multi-channel collections

AI-powered collections across calls and email

Reminder-only tools stop at sending messages. This workflow uses voice when the invoice needs a real conversation, while still keeping written follow-up aligned with the account status.

ChannelWhat the workflow does
Voice callsCalls overdue customers during business hours, references invoice details, handles objections, captures promise-to-pay dates, and leaves professional voicemails when needed.
Email follow-upSends reminders, confirms verbal commitments in writing, and keeps the account record aligned with the latest conversation outcome.

Workflow

How the AI AR Collections Specialist works

Keep the rollout simple: start with overdue invoices, define the calling rules, and let the team review outcomes instead of manually dialing every account.

Connect the overdue account list

Start with overdue invoices already managed in InvoicifyAI so the agent has the customer details, balances, and due dates it needs.

Set follow-up rules

Choose when outreach starts, how long to wait between attempts, which accounts are excluded, and when a human should step in.

AI makes contact

The agent calls during approved business hours, references the balance due, and adapts to common billing questions or blocker explanations.

Review outcomes, not raw busywork

Your team sees promise dates, transcripts, voicemails, and escalations without manually running every call attempt.

Existing workflow fit

Works with the way your AR process already runs

Keep the positioning aligned to the product: this workflow runs on overdue invoices already managed inside InvoicifyAI, with the same reminder history, outcomes, and review flow your team already uses.

Built around your invoice workflow

The product page for this same workflow is the Invoice Reminder Agent, so teams can move between product detail and SEO intent without changing the underlying solution.

Built for the InvoicifyAI workflow

This workflow is scoped to the invoices, reminders, and account history already tracked in InvoicifyAI rather than acting as a wrapper for outside invoicing systems.

Human escalation stays in the loop

Disputes, strategic accounts, and high-risk balances route back to your team instead of forcing AI to handle cases that need judgment.

Team design

AI handles routine follow-ups. Your team handles exceptions.

This is the clean operating model for SMB collections: automate the repetitive touches, keep humans on the cases that need judgment.

AI AR Collections SpecialistYour team
First-touch reminder callsComplex disputes
Promise-to-pay captureHigh-value account management
Voicemail and follow-up sequencingLegal or agency escalation
Outcome logging and retry schedulingWrite-off and settlement decisions

Compliance-conscious design

Built for teams that need controls, not just call volume

  • Configurable calling windows by region and business hours
  • Opt-out and do-not-call handling within the workflow
  • Call recordings and transcripts for review
  • Outcome history attached to the invoice record
  • Encrypted data in transit and at rest
  • Audit-friendly logs for call and follow-up activity

Your organization remains responsible for consent and compliance with the rules that apply in your jurisdictions.

Features

Everything you need for AR follow-up

Timezone-aware calling windows
Configurable retry cadence
Promise-to-pay capture
Voicemail handling
Dispute escalation to humans
Transcript and recording visibility
Invoice and CRM outcome logging
Voice-plus-email follow-up flow

Use cases and comparison

Where this workflow fits best

Service businesses

Contractors, agencies, and consultants collecting after the work is already done.

B2B teams

Companies with net terms that need consistent, professional follow-up before invoices drift deeper into aging buckets.

Subscription recovery

Teams handling failed payment recovery or account follow-up where voice conversations outperform repeated reminder emails.

OptionConsistencyScalabilityCostResponse rate
AI AR Collections SpecialistHighHigh$High
In-house AR teamVariableLimited$$Medium
Email-only automationHighHigh$Low
Collections agencyHighHigh$$High

Start with reception. Grow into the full workflow.

Every plan includes AI Receptionist, a card-backed 7-day trial, and AI voice minutes. Upgrade when you need outbound follow-up agents and larger minute allowances.

AI voice plan

Starter

Inbound AI receptionist and core operations

$99 USD/month
  • 24/7 AI Receptionist
  • 200 AI voice minutes
  • Email notifications
  • Appointment booking
  • Call analytics dashboard
  • English, French, and Spanish support
  • Advanced guardrails
  • Unlimited invoices & estimates
  • Unlimited clients
  • Document Hub with 10 GB secure storage
  • AI document search & chat (100 queries / month)
Start Free Trial
Recommended

AI voice plan

Pro

AI receptionist, CRM, AI Advisor, and invoice collection

$149 USD/month
  • Everything in Starter
  • 400 AI voice minutes
  • Document Hub with 50 GB secure storage
  • AI document search & chat (500 queries / month)
  • ✨ Full CRM Suite
  • ✨ AI Advisor included (50 monthly queries)
  • Advanced analytics & reporting
  • 📞 1 outbound Voice Agent included
  • Invoice Collection Agent
  • Automated overdue follow-ups and payment-plan handling
Start Free Trial

AI voice plan

Business

AI front desk plus every revenue follow-through agent

$199 USD/month
  • Everything in Professional
  • 800 AI voice minutes
  • Document Hub with 100 GB secure storage
  • AI document search & chat (2,000 queries / month)
  • ✨ AI Advisor included (100 monthly queries)
  • Advanced analytics & reporting
  • 🚀 4 outbound Voice Agents included
  • Lead Qualification Agent - qualifies new leads before follow-up
  • Estimate Follow-up Agent - follows up on open proposals
  • Invoice Collection Agent - handles overdue invoices and payment plans
  • Customer Feedback Agent - captures reviews and service feedback
Start Free Trial

Receptionist plan details

AI Receptionist is included in every plan: Starter starts at $99 USD/month with 200 AI voice minutes, Pro is $149 USD/month with 400 AI voice minutes, and Business is $199 USD/month with 800 AI voice minutes. Included AI voice minutes apply across AI Receptionist and any enabled outbound Voice Agents. Extra paid-cycle usage is billed per minute after included minutes with owner-controlled overage limits.

AI Advisor Top-Ups

Pro includes 50 monthly queries and Business includes 100. Need more? Buy 250 more for $19 or 600 more for $39. Top-ups are one-time purchases, charged immediately, and expire 12 months after purchase.

Frequently Asked Questions